The Association is a young non-governmental non-profit organization that aims to facilitate sociological research by improving intellectual, scientific, and technological capacities for sociological research in the country and to create an environment for communication between sociologists within the country and bring them to the global sociological network.
The Association was established in 2019 according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 22, 2019 “On Measures for State Support for Conducting Sociological Research” supported by the initiative of the Ijtimoiy Fikr Center, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Center "Development Strategy".
Our strategic goal is to address issues related to conducting social experiments and public opinion surveys, based on best international practice, in the context of ongoing large-scale socio-economic reforms and the democratization of the State and society.
We aim to develop knowledge, human capital and technical potential of sociological studies in the country by:
• facilitating the opportunity to study and analyse demographic processes and social behaviour in Uzbekistan;
• Provide effective and quality training & workshop programs for young specialists in sociology and other related fields;
• cooperate with universities and institutions to introduce the modern sociology theory into curricula and innovative approaches to sociological research;
• collaborate with international sociological associations to set standards for high-quality sociological studies and events;
• enter the International Sociological Association, organize and participate in the sociological congresses, conferences and forums.