Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT), together with the Association of sociologists of Uzbekistan, the Republican Centre for Public Opinion Surveys “Ijtimoiy Fikr” and the National Association of non-governmental non-profit organizations of Uzbekistan, convened an international conference on "Current trends in the advancement of sociological research", which was  held on the 31 May, 2021.
The purpose of this conference was to discuss issues related to sociological and public opinion surveys, based on best international practice, in the context of ongoing large-scale socio-economic reforms and the democratization of the State and society. In particular, following the Presidential Decree “On measures to provide state support for conducting sociological research” No. 5667, dated 22.02.2019, the conference participants discussed measures to improve sociological research methodologies, and improve intellectual, scientific and technological capacities for sociological research in the country, as well as hearing concrete proposals for conducting social experiments.
The International Conference was attended by Mr Viktor Aghajanyan, a Professor of Sociology at the University of California, Los Angeles, USA, as well as by other representatives of highly regarded international organizations, and domestic research centres and educational institutions which cover the fields of sociology, economics and sociological research.