Summer School: Research Methods for Young Sociologists
Association of Sociologists of Uzbekistan and Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Uzbekistan invite young sociologists and researchers to apply for the Summer School: Research Methods for Young Sociologists from August 21 to August 26, 2023 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
What is the aim of the course?
The Summer School is designed for young students, researchers and practitioners in sociological and related fields to gain critical understanding of key methods and approaches to conducting social science research, develop capability on applying social science research methods, publish in the peer-reviewed journals, establish unique network with leading scholars.
What to expect from the course?
Our goal is to create a productive environment for effective learning from excellent instructors. Leading scholars from top universities in Europe and Uzbekistan will deliver an intensive training course on modern research methodologies widely used in social science. Throughout the training course participants will be able to develop and submit their research proposal to continue work on it with the scholars. It is important to note that only one best project selected by the Panel will be recommended to be sponsored for further development including fieldwork, presentation of the project on The First Regional Conference of Central Asian Sociologists and publication in a peer-reviewed journal.
This course will help Uzbek sociologists to enter global network of sociologists and maintain their scholarly reputation. Additionally, you can join the International Association of Sociologists and the Association of Sociologists of Uzbekistan and represent your field of Sociology on the global arena. Classes of the Summer School Program will be held at WIUT in Uzbek and English languages with simultaneous translation in Uzbek language.
Participation requirements:
Participants for the Summer School Program will be selected on a competitive basis. All those who are engaged in research or seek a career involving research, are fluent in English, are at the age of 40 or younger, and reside in Uzbekistan are eligible. Applicants should submit Online Application Form no later than August 11, 2023.